Analysis of spatio-temporal information processing in immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawai Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20500367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 晃子  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00322157)
木梨 達雄  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走化性 / 免疫細胞 / 数理モデル / 生命情報 / 好中球 / 細胞運動 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to understand cellular sensory perception of migrating immune cells with an emphasis on spatio-temoral dynamics. Microfluidics gradient chamber was employed to generate a bell-shaped gradient, and by precise flow control, it was propagated in space at a specified speed. We found that neutrophil-like HL60 cells exhibit specific and assymetric migratory patterns depending on the spatio-temporal property of the imposed dynamic gradients . We analyzed spatio-temporal dynamics of the major signaling components relative to the observed migratory response by employing live cell time lapse imaging of cells expressing FRET-sensors and other fluorescent marker proteins. The obtained signaling response suggests close relation between the observed migratory behavior and the spatio-temporal property of the signaling activities.