Transcription regulatory network atlas for functional ncRNA search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Teppei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (00623943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / システム生物学 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 発現制御 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the purpose is to derive a probabilistic model describing the dynamics in which the regulatory relationship between the transcriptional regulatory factor and its target gene group is changed depending on the modulator from observed expression data and to identify functional ncRNAs controlling the transcriptional activity of various transcriptional regulators. As a result of applying the proposed method to simulation data and actual data, the following results were obtained. (A) Discovery of noncoding RNA that controls the oncogene MYC, and (B) development of a large-scale analysis pipeline for the comprehensive search of modulator factors, and construction of a transcriptional regulatory network atlas.