A gene expression control system using a genome exchange technology on a mammalian artificial chromosome vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Ohbayashi  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (80348804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古倉 健嗣  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30344039)
中村 和臣  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, プロジェクト研究員 (90598137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工染色体ベクター / 遺伝子工学 / 遺伝子改変技術 / ゲノム改変技術 / ゲノム編集 / インテグレース / システム生物学 / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian artificial chromosome (MAC) vectors have several advantages as gene delivery vectors, such as stable and independent maintenance in host cells without integration
Previously, a MAC containing a multi-integrase platform (MI-MAC) was developed to facilitate the transfer of multiple genes into desired cells. To introduce multiple-genes into MI-MAC platform, we developed multiple-gene-loading method by combining multi-integration system-equipped MAC vector and CRISPR-Cas9. Next, we developed multiple expression cassette exchange system via three integrase systems on a MAC vector. We designed three excision cassettes that expressed luciferase, where the luciferase expression could be exchanged to a fluorescent protein by site-specific recombination. The transient expression of an integrase caused the targeted luciferase activity to be lost and fluorescence was activated. Furthermore, we developed in vitro cisplatin nephrotoxicity test using these systems.