Mathematical modeling of wild transcriptome and reproduction by plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hirokazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90405358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物環境工学 / 植物工場 / 数理生物学 / 概日リズム / 位相方程式 / 環境応答 / 環境ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An "inherent gene expression pattern in wild plants" represents an inherent life state formed by unique geology, weather, and ecosystem, and is irreplaceable biological information. Currently, however, this biological information is being rapidly lost by climate change. In this research, we aimed to propose and verify a method to reproduce life status characterized by comprehensive gene expression analysis (transcriptome analysis) in artificial environment system. We conducted fundamental research on perennial herbal plants (Centella asiatica) that was naturally growing in the field, in order to establish a mathematical model of the core pattern on the transcriptome for reproducing its pattern by a plant factory.