Comprehensive neuroanatomy by using non-staining imaging and informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Oka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10276412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / 生物物理 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 可視化 / 脳ドラフトマッピング / 無染色イメージング / ラマン分光イメージング / ハイパースペクトル / 神経解剖学 / 主成分分析 / 神経情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new method to classify brain regions rationally. We obtain Raman spectral information for each pixel on the brain slices of songbirds. Using this spectral information, regions with similar spectra were extracted and mapped. As a result, myelin wrapped nerve fibers and several neurons with neurotransmitters (serotonin, dopamine and glutamate) could be detected without staining. As a method to rationally determine the brain region boundary, we attempted Voronoi division using nuclear position. As a result, we succeeded to divide the entire coronal section of the bird's brain into Voronoi units. By using this division method together with unstained imaging, it is possible to construct a brain draft map at high speed.