Construction of RNA based life-like chemical system for Darwinian evolution on the basis of the replication reaction consisting of three base units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kunio  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50204772)
Research Collaborator Maurel Marie-Christine  University Pierre and Marie CURIE, Institutde Systématique, Evolution, Biodiversité, 教授
KONAGAYA NORIKO  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授
MARUOKA YOSHIMI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNAワールド / 鋳型指示反応 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 化学反応速度論 / 生命の起源 / 化学進化 / アストロバイオロジー / 原始地球 / 複製反応 / トリプレットコドン / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to make an RNA replication model on the basis of three base unit template-directed reactions, which would lead a new experimental approach for spontaneous chemical reaction system in vitro. Using two types of template-directed reactions, which are the regular template-directed reaction (TD reaction) and a template-direcetd reaction including 2 - 6 members of nucleoside bases (S-TD reaction). The influence for these TD reactions, (1) influence of protein-like molecules, (2) the influence of sequences of S-TD reaction, (3) the influence of zinc ions, (4) HPLC analytical method for the evaluation of these models have been investigated. According to these analyses, we emphasize that we need to make a conclusion which would be conflict to the RNA world hypothesis since the replication of RNA could hardly started under the primitive Earth conditions.