| Project/Area Number |
15K12145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Ryo 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (70401263)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAOKA SHINPEI 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 主任研究員 (70740009)
SHINSUKE KOYAMA 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (20589999)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ベイズ統計 / 転写伸長 / 新生転写産物 / Total RNA-seq / 逆問題 / RNAシーケンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Combining data science technologies and a widely used RNA sequencing technique called Total RNA-seq, we aimed to inversely predict a highly complex process of transcription elongation through which RNA polymerase II traverses the DNA template strand. Recently several experimental technologies, for instance, GRO-seq and NET-seq, have been developed for the genome-wide measurement of transcription elongation rates. However, such methods have not widely spread so far because of their experimental difficulties. Our study has shown that using the well-established RNA sequencing method coupled with a simple data science algorithm enables us to reconstruct the transcription elongation process by solving the inverse problem. This has opened a new possibility for transcription elongation studies.