Bioimage simulation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watabe Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70599480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物画像シミュレーション / 全反射顕微鏡 / レーザー走査型共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperativity in biomolecular binding processes represents a primary and highly general mechanism for achieving the collective behaviour that emerges in systems-level properties of macromolecules, pathways, cells and organisms. Recent progress in robotics and automated techniques for sampling and analyzing complex biological data can reduce statistical uncertainties (or errors) in measuring cooperativity. An identification of the systematic uncertainties that arise from inaccuracy in the measurement processes, however, requires a non-empirical approach. Here, we propose a comprehensive method to quantitatively evaluate the systematic variances computed not only from a computer simulation of live-cell imaging systems, but also image processing and pattern recognition algorithms for biological images. We then demonstrate that such non-statistical variances can affect our biological interpretation of cooperativity in a binding system of interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
詳細な生物画像シミュレーションが実現することで、生物イメージングを行なう前にシステムを定量的に設計・評価・予想することができるようになる。具体的には、以下のことが将来的に実現できることを期待できる。[1] 理論モデルの予想・評価・修正、[2] 計測系の精度の評価・予想、[3] 系統的な効果・不確定性の評価・予想、[4] 実験計画と計測機器の設計・評価・改善・予想、[5] 試料の特性に合わせた特化型計測系の開発、などなど想像力は尽きない。
本研究では、特に[3]の「計測における系統誤差の評価」を実現した。