Development of a Framework for Statistical Causal Analysis Using Crowdsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Satoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30346100)
Research Collaborator SONG Jing
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラウドソーシング / オープンデータ / 因果分析 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated fundamental technologies to analyze open data using the ability of many people by crowdsourcing. In particular, we focused on the task of analyzing causality but not correlation and developed a framework for analyzing open data in an exploratory manner. Human knowledge was incorporated by crowdsourcing to discover candidate variables that can affect causality. The elemental technologies and the framework were evaluated using the open data of the World Bank and the Japanese government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業や官公庁の公開するオープンデータを活用して,社会的な意思決定やビジネス上の決定を行うことが今後ますます重要になってくると考えられる.その際に,相関関係と因果関係を区別することは重要であるが,そこには人間の背景知識の利用が不可欠である.本研究は,インターネット上で不特定多数に仕事を依頼できるクラウドソーシングを用いて,多くの人々の知識を活用して因果分析を行うフレームワークを提案しており,オープンデータ活用への一助になることが期待できる.