A Study on Personality-aware Recommender Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Yoshinori  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10362641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Nobuchika  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40452411)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Shogoro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科
IGUCHI Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科
TOMINAGA Tomu  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科
Berkovsky Shlomo  CSIRO, Principal Researcher
Taib Ronnie  CSIRO, Principal Research Engineer
Braslavski Pavel  Ural Federal University, Senior researcher
knijnenburg Bart  Clemson University, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords推薦システム / レーティング / パーソナリティ / ユーザ行動 / 相関分析 / ソーシャルメディア / 信頼感 / 提示形式 / O-I-Pモデル / Big Fiveモデル / プロフィール画像 / 心理 / 発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When users use recommender systems, they usually have to input ratings to some items for letting the system to learn the user's preference. This study examined the relationship between user behaviors of inputting ratings and their personality. We use time required for rating, the number of ratings, rating variance, rating bias and rating fluctuation as behaviors. We user BigFive model consisting of neuroticism, extraversion, openness to experience, agreeableness and conscientiousness. We conducted a user experiment using the experimental recommender system built by ourselves. The result showed that people with high neuroticism tend to give higher rating values and people with high extraversion do not rate many items.