Performance Analysis of SDN towards Network Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (60378833)
KASAHARA Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 教授 (20263139)
Tuan Phung-Duc  筑波大学, 大学院情報工学研究科, 助教 (20633465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords待ち行列 / トラヒック・モデル / 解析評価 / ネットワーク / 情報システム / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed mathematical models to evaluate the performance of OpenFlow switches controlled by a controller and considered the delay distribution and the distributions of the number of packets in a switch and a controller. In the model, we took into consideration the fact that routing control is carried out in terms of flows. We derived the average transmission delay, packet loss probability and throughput. Through numerical results, we clarified the relationship between processing rates of switch/controller and performance measures and had some findings on the scalability of the number of switches per a controller.