| Project/Area Number |
15K12154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016) National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Takehiko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 環境情報基盤研究領域, 上級研究員 (50354121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中谷 至伸 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 環境情報基盤研究領域, 上級研究員 (30354088)
大澤 剛士 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 環境情報基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (40554332)
立田 晴記 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50370268)
二橋 亮 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50549889)
中 秀司 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00443846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 市民参加型生物調査 / 携帯電話 / トンボ / エンターテイメント / ウェブゲーム / エンターテインメント / スマートフォンゲーム / 参加者へのフィードバック / 一般参加型生物調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a web-application system, "TomboWatch", which includes an entertainment gaming function to compete total scores of their dragonfly observations among participants. We conducted citizens' observation events of dragonflies in seven educational institutes. Though we could have operated TomboWatch only for five months because it took a lot of time for the server settings and for preparing the security countermeasures, we had 127 contributions from 21 participants. Though the number of contributions was not so many as we have expected, there were continuous self-contributions after the events. We hope that the entertainment flavor in our TomboWatch will work properly to enhance the motivation of public contributors.