Development of Service Quality Model and Measurement System based on Knowledge in the Service Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIWA HIROYASU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30367073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 拓一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, チーム長 (80357722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービス工学 / サービス品質 / 介護サービス / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nursing care services are expected to evaluate not only from the view point of time use but from service quality. However, traditional evaluation of service quality has not been based on engineering methods. Therefore, this study was undertaken to model the service quality and to develop a service quality measurement system. Then, we found that meal assist service included 43 service quality factors classified into Fundamental Quality (FQ) and Experiential Quality (EQ) through the employees’ attitude survey using interviews and questionnaires. The proposed model was evaluated through surveys in nursing care facilities and long-term measurement in a service field. In addition, we developed the service quality measurement system running on iOS to easily measure and visualize the service quality.