Project/Area Number |
15K12157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Yumi 京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 翔 同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 助教 (90707168)
矢野 正隆 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 助教 (80447375)
設樂 成実 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (00727943)
亀田 尭宙 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (10751993)
Research Collaborator |
ONISHI Masato 京都大学, 附属図書館学術支援課・電子リソース掛, 主任
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 東南アジア研究 / ビブリオメトリックス / API / コレクション評価 / 研究図書館 / ビブリオ・メトリックス / 蔵書分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to design the collection evaluation model for research libraries based on quantitative analysis such as the holdings of the cited works in scholarly papers in special collections. Taking Southeast Asian Studies, more specifically the study of Vietnam, as an example, this study examined the patterns of citation in both English and Japanese academic journals and conducted the evaluation of holdings of related materials in special libraries by using API search scheme. The findings show the tendency of citing monographs over other research materials (over 50 percent in both English and Japanese journals) and the long duration of time for the works to be cited (average of 17.7 years in English papers and 10 years in Japanese papers). The average percentage of holdings of cited materials in authors' institution is 67 percent. From these findings, the importance of long term evaluation scheme for research libraries is recommended.