A Quantitative Study for Influence Analysis of Japan-China Comparative Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Makoto  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70141116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛 崎偉  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30263750)
中田 充  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60304466)
Research Collaborator Ma Ming-Hao
Xiao Xia
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日中比較 / 玉台新詠 / 万葉集 / コンピュータ / 文学 / 電子テキスト / 日中比較文学 / データベース / 語彙解析 / 比較システム / 文選
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During three years’ research period for the theme “A Quantitative Study for Influence Analysis of Japan-China Comparative Literature”, we compared the vocabulary using the program we created independently to have investigated nature depiction and poetry.
Particularly for the poetry, we focused on the flow of historical literature and the similar expressions using the same vocabulary as used in "Manyoshu" to have compared poetry of “Gyokudaishinei” and “Iwahimekogouta” of "Manyoshu". As for the poetry, we have discussed with the research collaborators, Professor Ming-Hao MA of Tamkang University and Professor Xia XIAO of Shandong University, and the research result will be presented at an international symposium to be held in Taiwan.