| Project/Area Number |
15K12163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Sumiko 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (40579182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 清二 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
東條 沙織 大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (60811205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 日本文学 / 文学情報 / 計量分類 / 計量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study quantitatively analyzes and classifies the attributes of modern Japanese authors based on biographical information and verifies the history of modern Japanese literature currently in common usage. We have not yet conducted a verification of the history of literature, but over the past three years, we have created a database compiling 1,847 attribute categories about 84 authors who were active in the field of novel writing in modern Japan. This data will prove useful for conducting analysis of the history of literature; the numerical categorization of author activities, for example, will provide an unprecedented mine of data that will be useful both for the current study and for future scholars.