Advanced Support Method for Collection and Sharing of Research Information Based on Attribute Graph Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYADERA Youzou  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 勝一  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 教授 (10387532)
YAKU Takeo  日本大学, 文理学部, 名誉教授 (90102821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords研究情報 / 活動推移 / 情報共有 / 属性グラフ文法 / 情報視覚化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A visual method of information management and sharing is effective in university laboratory environments. When collecting research information, it is beneficial to reduce the researchers’ workload as much as possible. Moreover, to better share research information, it should be able to be visualized quickly and without stress. To solve current issues, this study introduced an attribute graph grammar (AGG) to develop a research information collection and sharing method. Specifically, by introducing a research information relation graph (RIRG) and generating RIRG based on the productions of the AGG, the developed method can deal with various research activities and can reduce researchers’ workload. Additionally, the developed method achieved the effective drawing of RIRG by using semantic rules of the AGG. Finally, this study developed a research information collection and sharing support system (ResearchView) using the method.