Development of learning support system for sign language using Web camera and tablet PC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Akira  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (90334705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手話 / 教材 / Webカメラ / 映像教材 / Webアプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a learning support system that uses both sign language learning content using web camera and reference type teaching material using tablet PC. This is a system that allows you to instantly switch between the original image (normal image) and mirror image so that you can learn both sign language reading and sign language, you can record and reproduce the sign language image that you did with the web camera . We developed this system and verified its effect.
However, from this hearing at the support school, this system proved that students (Deaf people) who learn communication from Kude Speech do not need to learn sign language with this teaching material. Meanwhile, it was suggested that it could be effective in the introduction part of the first scholar's sign language learning through a survey targeting university students.