Study of Logical Thinking Training by Visual Logic Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Sumi Kaoru  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20332752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords論理思考力 / 論理パズル / 物語作成 / 創造性 / 物語 / 学習メディア / 論理思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method to raise the logical thinking ability for students, we developed (1) a story creation system with What-If function and (2) a logical thinking training system using logical puzzles and examined the systems for subjects of elementary school students. The story creation system with What-If function encourages thinking of "What happens if it becomes like this" has increased and it was observed that the students were working on creating stories of the post-test by applying the things learned in the system.
It was shown that the logical thinking training system using the logic puzzle was effective in improving the logical thinking ability. From the questionnaire results, the students were satisfied with the system, and it was observed that individual difference of the learners’ understanding is large when solving logic puzzles.