Learning Assistance Using Various Sensors for Tailor-Made Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kise Koichi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80224939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテーラーメイド教育 / センシング技術 / reading-life log / wordometer / vocabulometer / confidence estimation / concentration estimation / TOEIC score / 学習支援 / センサ / アイトラッカ / キーロガー / 確信推定 / スコア推定 / 視線解析 / 眼電位法 / TOEIC / 長文読解問題 / 多肢選択問題 / 主観的高難易度語 / テーラメイド教育 / オープンアイウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tailor-made education is an education that depends on personal features, which attracts attention as an education of the next generation. In this research, we have developed various sensing technologies and estimation of personal features based on them, both of which are mandatory for realizing the tailor-made education. In particular, we recognize “reading” as a fundamental process of education and learning and have developed the following technologies: estimation of the number of read words, periods of reading, types of documents, and the record of read words. In addition, we have also developed methods for estimation of unknown words, vocabularies, TOEIC scores, confidence on answers to multiple-choice questions and typing questions, concentration while watching video lectures, as well as recommendation of reading materials based on the estimation.