Recognizing and Assessing Child Building Processes during Play with Toy Blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoshifumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80294023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 智昭  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30184188)
高嶋 和毅  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
上出 寛子  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (90585960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3D Content / Entertainment Computing / Motion Data / ブロックインタフェース / 加速度センサ / 遊戯療法 / スマートウォッチ / タッチスクリーン / 仮想現実 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel building block device that enables detection and recognition of children's actions and interactions when building with blocks. Each block embeds a wireless measurement device that includes acceleration, angular velocity, and geomagnetic sensors to measure a block's spatial motion and posture during children’s play. We also presented a novel block-shaped user interface that embeds a smart watch for recognizing and accessing playing process. Each block's spatial movements and physical contacts with either fingers or neighbor blocks are detected by the smart watch's motion sensors and expanded multi-touch screen respectively. We implemented a first prototype using 3D printed building blocks and Sony smart watches, and conducted a technical evaluation to verify its fundamental detection accuracy regarding finger and block connections. We also discuss possible ways to estimate and recognize playing process with the proposed block interface.