Construction of Virtual Aquarium Platform for Supporting Ocean Environment Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Junichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40313556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィクス / 仮想海洋環境 / ゲーム / アニメーション / 海洋生物シミュレーション / 自律キャラクター / エンタテインメントコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a unified motion planner that reproduces variations in swimming styles based on the differences in the fish skeletal structures or the variations in the swimming styles based on changes in environmental conditions. We considered the common decision-making mechanism in fish that allows them to instantly decide “where and how to swim.” The unified motion planner comprises two stages. In the first stage, where to swim to is decided. Using a probability distribution generated by integrating the perceptual information, the short-term target position and target speed are decided. In the second stage, how to swim is decided. A style of swimming that matches the information for transitioning from the current speed to the target speed is selected. Using the proposed method, we demonstrate 12 types of CG models with completely different sizes and skeletal structures, such as manta ray, tuna, and boxfish, as well as a scene where a school of a few thousand fish swim realistically.