A study of the werewolf game : Toward the development of persuasive artificial intelligence considering self model in other player
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Michimasa  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10636202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 不二夫  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30377775)
片上 大輔  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345372)
大澤 博隆  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10589641)
篠田 孝祐  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90533191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人狼ゲーム / 人狼知能 / 対話システム / ゲーム情報学 / 対話 / 自然言語処理 / ゲーム / コミュニケーション / 人狼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our final objective is making a werewolf player agent that can play with human players. In this study, as a first step, we designed a protocol for enabling agents to have a conversation and conducted studies on agents that communicate using the protocol. We propose a psychological model that considers multiple perspectives to model the play of a human such as inferring the intention of the other side. As one of the psychological models, we constructed "self model" that models the role of others as viewed from their own viewpoint and "others model" that models the role of others as viewed from their viewpoints. Combining these models, we constructed an agent with hierarchical psychological models.
In the study of game informatics, it is important to develop an environment that collects collective intelligence. We developed a R&D infrastructure and held computer werewolf game competitions.