Project/Area Number |
15K12182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リモートセンシング / 炭素循環 / 分光放射 / データマイニング / クロロフィル蛍光 / 落葉広葉樹林 / 光合成量 / 生態系モデリング / 光ストレス / キサントフィルサイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Strong representation of Solar-Induced Fluorescence (SIF) for the ecosystem-level photosynthesis activity has been confirmed by satellite studies. To examine the potential contribution of SIF emission from lower part of tree ecosystem to total ecosystem SIF emission, the downward SIF from tree canopy and upward SIF from understory were calculated from the spectrum data in a cool temperate forest in in central Japan (36°08′N, 137°25′E, 1420 m a.s.l.) as well as the upward SIF from canopy top, and the fractional ratios among them are compared on half-hourly and daily bases. We also have conducted the new measurement of SIF by high resolution spectroradiometer at multiple height (0, 8, 14, 18m).