Study on chemical structure and origin of pigment composition in skeletons of precious corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90253335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 為則 雄祐  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (10360819)
岩崎 望  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (20193724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宝石サンゴ / 微量元素 / 色彩 / 放射光 / マッピング分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precious corals have been commercially exploited for many centuries all over the world. Skeletons of precious corals consist of calcium carbonate, and have been used as amulets or gemstones since ancient times. In this project, several Corallium species (C. rubrum, C. elatus, C. konojoi, and P. japonicum) were collected from the Mediterranean Sea and Pacific Ocean, and studied on chemical structure and origin of pigment composition in skeletons of precious corals. We established a new analytical method for carotenoids complexed with proteins in the skeletons of the Japanese corals using an ultra-performance liquid chromatography quadrupole time of flight mass spectrometry. This study also investigated the distribution of sulfur (S), phosphorus (P), nitrogen (N) and alkali earth elements using micro X-ray fluorescence, and the speciation of sulfur using X-ray absorption near edge spectroscopy (XANES) along the annual growth rings in the skeletons.