Development of high speed separation technology of nanoparticles for a wide range of particle loading and its application to analysis of dynamic behavior of environmental aerosol nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUUCHI MASAMI  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70165463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 光彦  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (00334756)
大谷 吉生  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10152175)
鳥羽 陽  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 慣性フィルタ / 高速 / 大流量 / 環境動態解析 / ナノ材料 / 大気現象 / 環境分析 / 無機工業化学 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-nozzle layered mesh inertial filter was investigated in an attempt to improve the steepness of the separation efficiency curve by combining the inertial filter and an impactor. In this system, the separation curves overlap each other. Such a combination, which we refer to as a “hybrid inertial filter” was far validated for a single nozzle geometry, was scaled up using a multi nozzle geometry to a high volume air sampling flow rate. An air sampling unit designed for a commercial portable high volume air sampler, consisting of a multi-cyclone and a hybrid inertial filer, was devised. The scale up of the hybrid inertial filter using multi-nozzle geometry was confirmed. A sampler with the above sampling unit was successfully applied to evaluate various chemicals in ambient PM0.13 in a road tunnel collected at every 2-hrs. evaluated by the present unit was found to be in good agreement with values obtained for 2 different types of cascade air samplers.