Missing carbon from mangrove forests through tidal exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 和俊  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30582035)
飯村 康夫  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (80599093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords溶存無機炭素 / マングローブ / 従属栄養生物呼吸 / 潮位変動 / 土壌圏炭素 / 石垣島 / 土壌呼吸 / マングローブ林 / 吹通川 / 炭素循環 / 微生物呼吸 / 炭素安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify carbon cycling in mangrove ecosystems, we investigated the seasonal and diurnal changes of dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC) concentrations and EC in the river water of Fukido River, Ishigaki Island. DIC concentrations in the mouse of the river had negative correlation with water level; the lowest in high tide (as same as the DIC concentration of sea water) and the highest in low tide (ca. 1.5 times higher than sea water). DIC concentrations of river water that entering mangrove ecosystems from upper streams were much lower than sea water, and DIC-δ13C during low tide was greatly depressed with DIC-δ13C of sea water. As a result, almost all of the CO2 that is formed by heterotorophic respiration in mangrove soils dissolved in the sea water during tide flow and carried away to the sea from mangrove areas on the ebb tide.