Triple oxygen isotope variations in terrestrial waters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Fumiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70360899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三酸素同位体組成 / 水素同位体組成 / 水 / 水蒸気 / 火山ガス / 温泉水 / 降水 / 陸水 / 酸素同位体組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, stable hydrogen and triple oxygen isotopic compositions of water (H2O) in rainwater, lake water, glacier stream water, and water vapor samples were measured to gain more insight into water cycle on, above and below the surface of the Earth. We also collected the water vapor samples above the ocean waters in North Pacific Ocean and measure their stable isotopic compositions. The 17O-excess values of water vapor over the oceans were roughly correlated with temperature and humidity. Variations in the 17O-excess values were also found in the water samples collected from the fumaroles and hot springs. This result is giving new insights into water source and cycle of hydrothermal systems.