Development of new cloud and precipitation growth scheme to be applied to the climate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Toshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90343326)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kentaroh
MICHIBATA Takuro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候変動 / 気象学 / モデル化 / 雲 / エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the numerical simulation to reproduce and predict climate change, there is a high uncertainty in an expression of the growing process from cloud to rain. We tested several parameterizations for the process under the common circumstances, and understood each behavior comparing it with the satellite data in detail. After that, we newly developed a method to explicitly calculate the spatiotemporal distribution of raindrops and drizzle (water droplets having sizes between cloud droplets and raindrops) that have not yet been introduced in most climate models. The research results were submitted as peer-reviewed articles in international journals, accepted and published.