Approaching the transform of metals by bacteria in rain water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Zhang Daizhou  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90322726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 弘美  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (30326491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物質循環 / 微生物 / 雲水イオン化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods of quantification and identification of bacteria in rainwater were developed and applied to measure the cell concentration, viability, and communities of bacteria in the rainwater collected in every rain episode in a year at Kumamoto. Results showed the distinctive natures of cell concentration, viability and bacterial communities according to the synoptic weather causing rain, i.e., cyclones, Meiyu fronts and typhoons. In the rainwater of cyclones when clouds were induced by the intrusion of continental air, the fraction of bacterial indicator taxa of soil bacteria was larger, the cell concentration was higher, and the viability was lower than in the rainwater of other rain types. Growth of bacteria in the collected rainwater was not identified. Under incubation conditions, predominant strains of multiplying were encountered, while the concentration of ions including sulfate, nitrate, chloride, ammonium, calcium and iron did not change considerably.