Establishment and application of passive sampling method to measure pesticides in rivers for water quality guideline of tap water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameda Yutaka  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60397081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパッシブサンプラー / 農薬 / 河川 / 水道水質基準 / 利根川 / 時間加重平均濃度 / グラブサンプリング / 時間代表性 / パッシブサンプリング / ネオニコチノイド / 水源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 64 pesticides monitoring which combined grab sampling and passive sampling was performed during several months to reveal an effect of time trends of the concentrations on TWA concentrations by passive samplers. These results indicated that passive sampling could detect comparable numbers of pesticides which were detected in grab samples. It also indicated that TWA concentrations by passive samplers were good agreement with those by grab samples within two times when there were no sharp peaks in the time trends. On the other hands, it was apparent that ratios of TWA by grab samples to TWA by passive sampling had a linear relationship to coefficient of variation of time trend data when ratios of TWA by grab samples were more than five times larger than TWA by passive samplers. This results suggested that sharp peak events such as runoff by rainfalls could be existed when one grab sampling data was five times larger than TWA concentration data by passive samplers.