Development of a technology to continuously scan cluster strength of c-axis of ice crystals within ice cores with high spatial resolutions
Project/Area Number |
15K12194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Shuji 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30250476)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 氷 / アイスコア / フィルン / 誘電率 / 誘電異方性 / 複屈折 / マイクロ波 / 結晶主軸方位 / 結晶主軸方位分布 / 連続計測 / 開放型共振器 / ファブリペロー共振器 / スキャン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study was to develop and to accomplish a new method to measure strength of birefringence of microwave within ice cores continuously. I developed a system of open resonator of microwave, and evaluated dielectric permittivity of ice and ice cores at frequency range of 15 -20 GHz. I challenged to measure dielectric permittivity tensor of ice specimen with 75-mm thickness. This attempt was successful; I was able to measure it with a spatial resolution of ~30mm. In the light of the purpose of this study, it was truly a breakthrough. Because of accomplishment of this technology, we are now able to innovate understanding for processes of metamorphism and deformation of snow, firn and ice in polar ice sheets.