Reconstruction of sea ice variability using IP25 under Warming Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
masao uchida  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 英峰  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (60318194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北極海 / 海氷 / IP25 / バイオマーカー / 海氷藻類 / ノースウインドリッジ海嶺 / 最終間氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the IP25 proxy to reconstruct past sea ice variability using biomarker of sea ice algae and applied to sediments from Bering Sea and Arctic Chukchi Sea. The amounts of IP25 from surface sediments in Bering Sea and Arctic Chukchi Sea were 0~0.37ng/g-drysed. and 0.69~7.25 ng/g-drysed.,respectively. In this study, we had successful achievement to analyze IP25 from sediments and get more time resolution data set of IP25 in sediments core from the Arctic Ocean. Thus it is possible to investigate detailed sea ice variability during past warming Arctic environments, suggesting that we could get pictures of environments under future warming Arctic.