Development of a new clumped isotope proxy of carbonates for paleotemperature reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Saburo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (90359175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / レアアイソトープ / 古水温 / 二酸化炭素 / 炭酸塩 / 温度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The abundance of 13C-18O-18O carbon dioxide, contains heavy isotopes 13C and 18O, has a "strong" dependence on the temperature of which CO2 produced, therefore this could be used as a new clumped isotope themometer. The porpuse of this study is to develop a mid-infrared laser spectroscopy system which includes 13C18O18O absorption spectra. As a result, detection of the absorption line with 10E-25 intensity level, which is equivalent to 13C18O18O absorption line of the natural abundance, could measure with high repeatability although required calcium carbonate amount is several mg. Therefore, 13C18O18O detection may be possible by using a quantum cascade laser with an appropriate wavelength region.