| Project/Area Number |
15K12197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGURI Kazumasa 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (10359177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 悦郎 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60313384)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KODAIRA Shuichi (FUJIE Go) 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 開発研究センター長 (80250421)
OBANA Koichiro 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (10359200)
MIURA Seiichi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (00371724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 海底地震計 / 堆積物表層 / 組み込みマイコン / 低消費電力タイマー / 水中無線通信 / パラサイト観測ステーション / 地震計組み込み型海底観測ステーション / カメラ / 海底 / 底生生物 / 水中電波通信 / 樹脂固定 / 水中WiFi通信 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a parasite deep-sea observatory embedding into an ocean bottom seismometer to observe time-series changes of hydrodynamic currents, activities and density of benthic organisms related to the surface primary production changes at sea surface, and bioturbation processes. This observatory consisted of an embedding microprocessor board with camera and a low power consumption timer. We deployed two ocean bottom seismometer with the observatories on R/V Kairei KR17-04 cruise and succeeded the continuous observation from 10-20 days. We also planned to mount a CTD (digital XBT) with underwater wireless communication used with a rubber material. With the basic experiment used with an aquarium, we confirmed the Wi-Fi communication, and we concluded the observatory can be extended for a purpose of long term monitoring of temperature and salinity at sea bottom.