Development and application of the compound specific isotope analysis of chlorophylls to elucidate nitrogen cycle in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Nanako O.  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (80359174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Chisato  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (40435839)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA Haruna  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員 (50735909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 光合成 / 化合物レベル同位体比 / 海洋表層域 / 窒素循環 / 同位体物質循環モデル / 植物プランクトン / 化合物レベル窒素同位体比 / 光合成色素 / 海洋窒素循環 / クロロフィル色素 / 窒素同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to investigate the nitrogen cycle in the modern surface ocean, nitrogen isotopic compositions of chloropigments (chlorophyll and its derivatives) and nitrate in the natural ocean were determined. Chloropigments are a group of nitrogenous compounds produced only by the phototrophic primary producers. As directly involved to the photosynthetic process, and known to be preserved in the sediments for long time, nitrogen isotope information of chlorophyll is regarded to be one of the most useful tool to reconstruct and assess the biogeochemical nitrogen cycle in the surface ocean, both in present and in the past. Suspended particles and water samples were collected from photic zone of Indian Ocean and subtropical sites in the western Pacific Ocean. The observed were applied to the isotopic nitrogen model simulation to elucidate contribution balance of nutrient nitrogen as substrate to the phytoplankton photosynthesis and the nitrogen cycle in the surface ocean.