Systemic effect on blood cells caused by localized irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asaka Tomomi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90555707)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Chika
OHASHI Keita
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 血球 / メダカ / 造血組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the physiological response of hematopoietic tissue and erythrocytes to localized irradiation, we developed an evaluation method using medaka fish irradiated by carbon ion beam and gamma rays and analyzed its effect. Dose dependency was not observed in the range of 2 to 15 Gy. The number of blood cell decreased in one week when the kidney, which is the hematopoietic tissue in medaka, was irradiated, and the reduction of blood cell number did not recover 28 days after the irradiation. Furthermore, in anemic state, recovery of blood cell number from anemia is delayed around one day due to the irradiation, but the reduction of the blood cell number after the irradiation was suppressed when the hematopoietic cells were in the anemic state. These results suggested that the hematopoietic cells became resistant to the radiation after anemia treatment.