Does wearing of contact lens exacerbate millimeter wave exposure induced ocular disorder?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masami  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40183339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yukihisa  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科・電子情報システム工学域, 教授 (30336515)
SASAKI Kensuke  国立研究開発法人・情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所電磁環境研究室, 研究員 (60614401)
OKUNO Tsutomu  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学・リスク管理研究グループ, 部長 (90332395)
SASAKI Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
Research Collaborator ISHIBA Yoshihisa  山本光学株式会社, ビジョンケア・光研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンタクトレンズ / カラーコンタクトレンズ / ミリ波 / 感温液晶カプセル / 眼内熱輸送の可視化 / 外眼部熱蒸散の可視化 / 外眼部熱輸送の可視化 / テラヘルツタイムドメイン分光計 / ミリ波曝露 / 眼障害 / ソフトコンタクトレンズ / 熱輸送遅延作用 / 外眼部対流 / 眼内部対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examining the effect of wearing a contact lens (CL) by visualizing the heat transport in the eye by injecting a thermo-sensitive liquid crystal capsule (fine particles changing color by heat) into the eye, CL wearing showed shomewhat the effects of reducing corneal temperature elevation. We investigated the absorption characteristics of millimeter waves (MMW) using Terahertz time-domain transmission spectrometer for color CL (metal paint may absorb MMW), but there was no significant MMW absorption by color CL.As a result of visualizing the transpiration state of the heat to the outer eye part during exposure to millimeter waves (MMW) by creating a chamber that fits the outer eye part of rabbits, CL wearing had no clear effects of suppress or reduce of ocular damage.