Explore of molecular aerials sensitizing radiobiological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Akinari  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (10354987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 壽崇  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
鵜飼 正敏  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192508)
渡辺 立子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (10360439)
芳賀 芳範  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII KENTARO  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (00360404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBrウラシル / DNA損傷 / ハロゲンによる放射線増感 / 電子状態 / 熱容量測定 / 単結晶 / プラスミドDNA / ハロゲン塩基 / 放射線DNA損傷 / 放射線増感 / 比熱測定 / DNA塩基単結晶 / ハロゲン置換DNA / ESR / シンクロトロン放射光 / アンテナ分子 / 不対電子種 / ラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore molecular aerials which sensitize radiobiological effects. Radical measurement experiments using an EPR apparatus revealed that the electron attraction to bromine atom would play an important role in the radical process in DNA. It was inferred that the number of microscopic states increases with existence of a bromine atom. Furthermore, DNA damage of double strand breaks (DSBs) in Br-incorporated plasmid were also enhanced by 20 % when exposed to X-rays. Monte Carlo track simulation indicates that the enhancement of DSBs could be induced by charge migration along a DNA molecule. These evidences show that the electronic state around bromine atom is characteristic to specify its molecular aerial nature.