Project/Area Number |
15K12212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
USHIYAMA Akira 国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (60291118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志村 勉 国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (40463799)
服部 研之 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90306663)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生物影響 / 低レベル放射線 / 微小循環 / 生体顕微鏡 / 酸化ストレス / 循環器系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the scientific basis of risk leading to cardiovascular disorders due to radiation exposure, we used the intravital microscope system, which is possible to observe the microcirculatory dynamics of the same region for long time. We clarified the influence on the circulation index. In addition, oxidative stress caused by radiation exposure was visualized by detecting oxidative stress response by luminescence imaging, and the relationship between oxidative stress response generation site and circulatory dynamics was examined.