Species differences and evolution of phase II conjugation reaction and its cellular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaka Yoshinori  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40543509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水川 葉月  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 助教 (60612661)
中山 翔太  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 助教 (90647629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異物代謝第II相抱合反応 / グルクロン酸 / UGT / 生物種差 / 細胞内デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UGTs are among the most important xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes that conjugate a wide range of endogenous and exogenous compounds. Previous studies showed that Felidae species and Pinnipedia species have very low UGT activities toward some phenolic compounds because of the UGT1A6 pseudogene and small numbers of UGT1A isozymes. In addition to the UGT1As, UGT2Bs isozymes also conjugate various endogenous and exogenous compounds. Results of UGT activity measurement indicated cats and pinniped species had very low activities toward these substrates. Furthermore, Felidae species had the same nonsense mutation in UGT2B, which suggested that Felidae UGT2B31 was also a pseudogene in addition to UGT1A6. Together with the lower activity of UGT1As, these findings of lower activity of UGT2B suggested that Felidae and some pinniped species have very low UGT activity toward a wide range of chemicals.