Construction of screening method of epi-mutagens based on control of intracellular DNase I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30236781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNase I / 界面活性剤 / ヒストン / クロマチン構造 / 熱 / γ-H2AX / 化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that some kinds of surfactants like nonylphenol polyethoxylates and linear alkylbenzene sulfonates induced phosphorylation of histone H2AX (γ-H2AX ) via release of free deoxyribonuclease I (DNase I) with filamentous actin disruption. DNase I was translocated from the cytosol to the nucleus of cells after treatment with surfactants, and generated DNA strand breaks. The surfactant-induced generation of γ-H2AX increased relative to the acetylation caused by the treatment with histone deacetylase inhibitor, suggesting that the change of chromatin structure induced by environmental chemicals might be detectable by surfactant-induced γ-H2AX. On the other hand, we also found that heat stress induced similar release of DNase I and generation of γ-H2AX. This might be useful to establish the evaluation method for chromatin structure.