Towards the diagnosis method for the toxicity of organophosphorus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 景正  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00204397)
坂部 貢  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70162302)
加藤 明  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70546746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機リン / シックハウス症候群 / 神経障害エステラーゼ / 複合体解析 / Acetylcholine Esterase / 複合体 / 質量分析 / 神経障害エステラーぜ / 遺伝子操作マウス / 神経障害標的エステラーゼ / Transgenic mouse / 眼球運動 / NTE-DDVP / 高発現細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sick Building Syndrome(SBS) is caused by volatile organic compounds and organophosphorus(OP). However, despite the presence of SBS symptoms in patients the actual pathogenesis has not yet been developed.
Since OP covalently bind Neuropathy Target Esterase (NTE) we construct the transgenic mice carrying human PNPLA6 cDNA which codes human NTE. The skin of the mice could digest the ester bond specific for human NTE and showed the atrophy of pyramidal cells in hippocampus and the Purkinje cells in cerebellum after exposure for high dose formalin. We also developed the new mutant mice of pnpla6 gene using CRISPR/ Cas9 system. Exposure of OP to chick embryos cause hemorrhage at the top of the brain. The NTE expression in a human brain died by drinking OP decreased and paralysis and aggregation of granular cells in the cerebellum occurred.
Using human PNPLA6 cDNA, we made the part of NTE which contain active site in E.coli cells and human cells and partial purification was completed