Visualization of gaseous air pollutants by means of hyperspectral imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Manago Naohiro  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (00644618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUZE Hiroaki  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (00169997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイパースペクトルカメラ / イメージングMAX-DOAS / ガス可視化 / 大気汚染監視 / 二酸化窒素可視化 / 有害ガス可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for visualizing the spatial distribution of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) in the atmosphere by analyzing hyperspectral images of skylight obtained with a hyperspectral camera (image size: 640 x 480) which can divide the visible light into ~1000 spectral channels. Using this method, we have observed the 360-degree view of skylight from the rooftop of a building on the campus of Chiba University. It was found that NO2 concentration was relatively higher in the directions of urban areas with heavy traffic. Also, we have observed the atmosphere on and around the runway, and found the increase in NO2 concentration during the takeoff, followed by dissipation by winds.