Development of new method for evaluating the sensitivity of trees to ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUTA Takeshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 誠  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (50612256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオゾン / 樹木 / 樹木感受性評価 / 樹種間差異 / 感受性 / 光合成 / オゾン吸収量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed a new method for evaluating the sensitivity of trees to ozone based on the results obtained from short-term ozone-exposure experiment. We developed a new measurement system of net photosynthetic rate and transpiration rate during the exposure of a leaf to ozone for several hours. Net photosynthetic rate of Quercus myrsinifolia and Quercus glauca was not affected, but that of Castanopsis sieboldii and Fagus crenata was reduced by the exposure to ozone at 300 ppb for several hours. These results were in agreement with the results obtained from long-term ozone-exposure experiment for evaluating the sensitivity of trees to ambient levels of ozone. Therefore, it is possible to evaluate the sensitivity of trees to long-term exposure to realistic concentrations of ozone by the new method developed in the present study.