The long-range transport and environmental impact assesment of atmospheric bioaerosol by the movement of a typhoon (tropical cyclone)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016-2017)
Kanazawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fumihisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60293370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 嘉利  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20172455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Teruya  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (20022709)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Chizuru
ASADA Chikako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気バイオエアロゾル / 台風 / 熱帯低気圧 / 長距離輸送 / 環境影響調査 / バイオエアロゾル / 環境影響評価 / 環境影響j評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known as a weather phenomenon that the tropical cyclone "typhoon" is generated in a tropical area and gives the damage including a heavy rain, the storm to Japan.In this study, we researched the atmospheric bioaerosols transformed for long distance by typhoon. Atmospheric bioaerosol are biological aerosols including viruses, bacteria, fungi, their spores, pollen, and others. The sampling carried out crossing Typhoon No.3(Nanmadol), 5(Noru), and 18(Talim), which strucked the Japanese southern coast, at the University of Tokushima and Hirosaki University. It was revealed that DNA concentration and bacterial composition changed with an approach and the passage of the typhoon significantly.