Assessment for environmental impact at deep-sea resource development by tracer expetiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCCI Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (50553088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境影響評価 / 影響評価取法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has a broad area of EEZ, in which abundant seafloor resources are likely present. Although the development for the resources has been desired to domestically provide elements for industry from viewpoint of economic national security, it is now difficult due to absence of consensus for appropriate assessment of environmental impact from the development. This project proposes a method to evaluate extent of the impact from the location, where the development processes, to ambient water column by injection of chemical 'tracer'. Through the two years research during the support, I consider that the tracer assessment is applicable to small size of topographic hole like volcanic caldera but very difficult to be applied to deep-sea plane due to domestic legal constraint.