Development of a new domestic wastewater treatment process combining a microbial fuel cell and an anaerobic ammonium oxidation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NITTAMI Tadashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (20377089)
Research Collaborator FUJITA masafumi
TANAKA takakuni
KINDAICHI tomonori
OSHIKI mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境技術 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 反応・分離工学 / 微生物燃料電池 / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors showed that addition of sea water to domestic wastewater could improve the efficiency of power generation associated with the decomposition of organic carbon in a microbial fuel cell (MFC). The authors also investigated the influence of salinity concentration on an anaerobic ammonia oxidation (anammox) system, which suggested how combining anammox process with MFC for treatment of domestic wastewater containing sea water can be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性汚泥法を主体とした現行の廃水処理システムにおいて、通気動力と余剰汚泥の低減、および栄養塩の除去は喫緊の課題である。本研究ではそれらの問題を解決するための新たなプロセスを提案し、都市下水処理に適用するための基礎的な知見を得た。