Development of porous glass adsorbent in which the lichen fungi grows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kiminori  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiromitsu  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教 (60399409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセシウム / 地衣菌 / 糖アルコール / 金属汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lichen fungi of the metal-hyperaccumulator lichen Stereocaulon japonicum were cultured; the effect of Cs addition on it and the Cs adsorption capacity of it were investigated. The results suggest that it is suitable for Cs adsorbent.
The sugar-alcohol analysis system including the apparatus, which was purchased in this study, in combination with our existing apparatus was developed. Using this system, the negative correlation between metal and sugar-alcohol concentrations in the lichen growing in metal-contaminated environments was found, revealing the effect of metal pollution on sugar-alcohols in lichens.