Development of novel zero-GHG emission denitrifying process using denitrifying methane-oxidizing microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatamoto Masashi  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (20524185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 隆司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10280447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン / 脱窒 / 温室効果ガス / 亜酸化窒素 / 水処理 / 微生物 / アナモックス / メタン酸化 / アンモニア / 嫌気性メタン酸化 / 嫌気性アンモニア酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, anaerobic ammonium oxidation (anammox) and denitrifying anaerobic methane oxidization (DAMO) reaction were used for development of nitrogen removal process. Using the both microorganisms in continuous flor reactor or down - flow hanging sponge (DHS) reactor, both of reactor system could be removed the ammonia and nitrate simultaneously with methane as a carbon source. The consumed methane quantities were stoichiometrically close to the theoretical value in DAMO reaction suggested that DAMO reaction was occurred in our continuous culture. However, ammonia removal rate was lower than that of original annamox reactor, which is assumed that the nitrate reduction to nitrite by DAMO microorganism is rate-limiting step. In addition, nitrous oxide gas could be detected in the reactor. Thus, further research require more careful monitoring for relationship between green gas house emission and operational condition.